food

Banana, ripe, raw

0.74 g Protein, 1.7 g Dietary fibre, 0.29 g Total fat per 100 g.

Educational draft · Human scientific and editorial review pending. About review status

Values below describe bananas, ripe and slightly ripe, raw.

What it contains

Nutrientper 100 gDaily reference
Protein0.74 g—
Total fat0.29 g—
Starch3.66 g—
Glucose5.55 g—
Fructose6.09 g—
Water75.3 g—
Dietary fibre1.7 g—
Calcium5 mg0.53%
Iron0 mg0%
Magnesium28 mg8–9.33%
Phosphorus22 mg4%
Potassium326 mg9.31%
Sodium0 mg0%
Zinc0.16 mg0.98–2.58%
Copper0.1 mg6.31–7.77%
Iodine0 µg0%
Manganese0.26 mg8.6%
Selenium0 µg0%
Vitamin A (RAE)1 µg—
Beta-carotene8 µg—
Vitamin C12.3 mg11.18–12.95%
Thiamin0.06 mg—
Riboflavin0 mg0%
Niacin0.66 mg—
Vitamin B-60.21 mg12.29–13.06%
Biotin0 µg0%
Folate, total14 µg—
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)0.1 µg0.14%

Values describe this food and preparation. An unreported nutrient is not a measured zero. The source record is available in References.

How the percentages are calculated

Percentages compare 100 g of this food with EFSA adult daily references. Ranges reflect different adult reference groups, not measurement uncertainty. A dash means there is no compatible comparison; it does not mean zero. These are not personal targets.

  • Calcium: 950 mg/day (population reference intake). Healthy European adults aged 25 years and over.
  • Iron: 11–16 mg/day (population reference intake). Healthy European adults; men and postmenopausal women / premenopausal women.
  • Magnesium: 300–350 mg/day (adequate intake). Healthy European adults; women / men.
  • Phosphorus: 550 mg/day (adequate intake). Healthy European adults.
  • Potassium: 3500 mg/day (adequate intake). Healthy European adults.
  • Sodium: 2 g/day (safe and adequate intake). Healthy European adults, including pregnant and lactating women.
  • Zinc: 6.2–16.3 mg/day (population reference intake). Healthy European adults; range across sex and phytate-intake categories.
  • Copper: 1.3–1.6 mg/day (adequate intake). Healthy European adults; women / men.
  • Iodine: 150 µg/day (adequate intake). Healthy European adults.
  • Manganese: 3 mg/day (adequate intake). Healthy European adults.
  • Selenium: 70 µg/day (adequate intake). Healthy European adults.
  • Vitamin A: 650–750 µg/day (population reference intake). Healthy European adults; women / men. USDA reports Vitamin A as retinol activity equivalents (RAE); RE and RAE are not converted here.
  • Vitamin C: 95–110 mg/day (population reference intake). Healthy European adults; women / men.
  • Vitamin B1 (thiamin): 0.1 mg/MJ (population reference intake). Healthy European adults. USDA food values are mass per 100 g, so an energy-based PRI cannot be divided into them without an energy intake denominator.
  • Vitamin B2 (riboflavin): 1.6 mg/day (population reference intake). Healthy European adults.
  • Vitamin B3 (niacin): 1.6 mg NE/MJ (population reference intake). Healthy European adults. USDA reports niacin mass per 100 g; an energy-based niacin-equivalent PRI is not the same definition.
  • Vitamin B6: 1.6–1.7 mg/day (population reference intake). Healthy European adults; women / men.
  • Vitamin B7 (biotin): 40 µg/day (adequate intake). Healthy European adults.
  • Vitamin B9 (folate): 330 µg DFE/day (population reference intake). Healthy European adults. This comparison requires the USDA folate DFE field. Total folate in µg is not interchangeable with dietary folate equivalents.
  • Vitamin K: 70 µg/day (adequate intake). Healthy European adults; phylloquinone.

The EFSA guidance and food record are linked in References below.

A closer look

About these measurements

USDA FoodData Central entry 1105314, Foundation, release usda-foundation-2026-04. Amounts are reported per 100 g for the named food and preparation. A value of zero means the source reported zero; an unlisted nutrient may simply not have been measured.

References

Source-checked local draft.
Human editorial review pending.

  1. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service (opens in new tab)FoodData Central Foundation Foods, April 2026 JSON releaseChecked 2026-09-05
  2. European Food Safety Authority (opens in new tab)Dietary Reference Values for nutrients: Summary reportChecked 2026-09-05
  3. European Food Safety Authority (opens in new tab)Dietary reference values for sodiumChecked 2026-09-05